Robert Kett Show Who's Best in 2013

Robert Kett Show Who's Best in 2013Norfolk Mixed County Kwik Cricket FinalsTuesday 25th June 2013 

 

A glorious sunny day at Manor Park, the lovely home of Norfolk CC, awaited the keen ASDA Kwik Cricket Norfolk County Finalists.  Having each won through very tough local qualifying competitions they were fully prepared to fight hard for the right to represent Norfolk at the National Finals at Headingley on July 12th.

The completion of the morning’s round robin tournament would see the top two in each of the 4 groups progress to the afternoon knockout stages.    

In Group 1, there were only 3 teams following a last minute withdrawal by Scarning.  The remaining teams, Cromer, Stoke Holy Cross and St Thomas More were so evenly matched that at the end of the morning each team had played 2, won 1 and lost 1.  The only way to split them was by run difference and that too was incredibly close.  In the end Stoke Holy Cross topped the group with 487 runs.  St Thomas More (480 runs) just edged out an extremely unfortunate Cromer who were only 2 runs behind them. 

In Group 2 it was the same picture with four very evenly matched teams having to be split by run difference after each team had won 2 and lost 1 match.  St Martha’s (3rd) and East Harling sadly losing out to group winners Martham and runners up Mundesley..   

Group 3 saw 2011 County Winners Robert Kett solidly topping their group with 3 good wins ahead of South Wootton in 2nd place following some excellent games against Holt and Avenue who battled to the end but eventually lost to better sides.   

Group 4’s clear winner was Taverham with 3 wins, but the remaining 3 sides Attleborough, Wimbotsham and Blofield tied on 1 win each.  The calculator was once again produced and it was Attleborough, with the better run total, who progressed to the knockout rounds just ahead of Wimbotsham in 3rd place. 

The winning teams identified, certificates were presented to the 8 teams who sadly now left the competition.  Following a quick lunch the knock out stages began.    

The Quarter Finals saw good wins by Stoke Holy Cross (bt Sth Wootton by 26 runs),  Attleborough (bt. Martham by 27 runs), Robert Kett (bt. St Thomas More by 47 runs) and Taverham (bt. Mundesley by 30 runs).

The Semifinals were much closer matches than the previous rounds with some real nail-biting conclusions to both.   Attleborough just overcame a very good Stoke Holy Cross team by 239-2 against 231-2.  In the other semi, Taverham lost for the first time to a very good Robert Kett side by 233-3 against 224-4.

So, the final was played between Attleborough and Robert Kett.   Robert Kett, as yet unbeaten, continued their run with a fine display of batting which saw them reach 237-4.  Attleborough, struggling against some fine bowling and great tight fielding, finished their innings on 192-8.

Congratulations to worthy winners Robert Kett, who once again have earned the right to represent Norfolk at the National Finals.

A big thank you as always goes to all the volunteers who assisted with the umpiring during the day and to Horsford CC who allowed us to use their excellent facilities. Thanks as always go to the teachers and parents who took the time to get their school teams to the event and to the many supporters who came along to cheer on their team.   

< Return to previous page